Illinois Home Repair and Remodeling Act – Requirements for Contractors on Residential Projects
[…] The HRRA only requires the receipt for contracts over $1,000 but it is good practice for contractors to make this a routine for all residential work.

The brochure is available for download here – Know Your Rights Brochure.

Other Statutory Requirements

In addition to the HRRA, the Illinois Mechanics Lien Act (770 ILCS 60/1, et seq.) (the “Lien Act”), also contains protections for consumers where the subject project is a single-family owner-occupied home.  Section 5 of the Lien Act requires that the contractor give the homeowner the following statement before the first payment is made:

“THE LAW REQUIRES THAT THE CONTRACTOR SHALL SUBMIT A SWORN STATEMENT OF PERSONS FURNISHING LABOR, SERVICES, MATERIAL, FIXTURES, APPARATUS OR MACHINERY, FORMS OR FORM WORK BEFORE ANY PAYMENTS ARE REQUIRED TO BE MADE TO THE CONTRACTOR.”

It is good business practice to include this provision in all residential construction agreements and to provide a sworn statement in exchange for the first payment.

What if the Home Repair and Remodeling Act is violated?